TV BAFTAs 2018: All the winners

See who won all the big awards

BAFTAs 2018

by Alex Ross |
Published on

The British Academy Television Awards 2018 took place last night (13th May), with the winners on the night including Britain's Got Talent, Love Island and Blue Planet II. Love Island took home its first ever BAFTA for best reality TV show, whilst Sir David Attenborough won Blue Planet II's Virgin's Must See Moment prize.

The Britain's Got Talent award was accepted by Declan Donnelly along with his co-stars Alesha Dixon and Amanda Holden, as the show picked up the award for Entertainment programme, and the former footballer Rio Ferdinand received the award for Single Documentary, Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum and Dad.

Although Dec was without his co-presenter Ant McPartlin, he was accompanied by his wife Ali Astall, who showed off her growing baby bump.

See the full winners list below:

Drama series

WINNER - Peaky Blinders (BBC)

The Crown (Netflix)

End of the F***ing World (Channel 4)

Line of Duty (BBC One)

Leading actress

WINNER - Molly Windsor – Three Girls (BBC One)

Claire Foy - The Crown (Netflix)

Sinead Keenan – Little Boy Blue (ITV)

Thandie Newton – Line of Duty (BBC One)

Leading actor

WINNER - Sean Bean – Broken (BBC)

Joe Cole – Hang The DJ: Black Mirror (Netflix)

Jack Rowan - Born To Kill (Channel 4)

Tim Pigott-Smith – King Charles III (BBC)

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme

WINNER - Murder In Successville (BBC Three)

Taskmaster (Dave)

The Last Leg (Channel 4)

Would I Lie to You (BBC One)

Sport

WINNER - The Grand National (ITV)

Anthony Joshua v Wladimir Klitschko (Sky)

Six Nations: Wales v England (BBC One)

Uefa Women’s Euro Semi-final (Channel 4)

International

WINNER - The Handmaid’s Tale (Channel 4)

Big Little Lies (Sky Atlantic)

Feud: Bette and Joan (BBC Two)

The Vietnam War (BBC)

See some of the best looks on the red carpet at the BAFTAs.

Gallery

BAFTAs 2018: Best looks from the red carpet

Saoirse Ronan1 of 21
CREDIT: James Gourley/BAFTA/REX/Shutterstock

Saoirse Ronan

Saoirse was up for Best Actress for her role in Lady Bird

Gemma Arterton2 of 21
CREDIT: Shutterstock

Gemma Arterton, with Eileen Pullen and Gwen Davi

Gemma Arterton brought activists Eileen Pullen and Gwen Davi as her plus ones. Eileen and Gwen went on strike at Ford's Dagenham plant in the Sixties, campaigning for equal pay

Octavia Spencer3 of 21
CREDIT: Matt Baron/REX/Shutterstock

Octavia Spencer

Octavia was nominated for Best Supporting Actress for her role as Zelda Fuller in The Shape of Water

Kristin Scott Thomas4 of 21
CREDIT: Shutterstock

Kristin Scott Thomas

Kristen was nominated for Best Supporting Actress for Darkest Hour

Anya Taylor Joy5 of 21
CREDIT: Matt Baron/REX/Shutterstock

Anya Taylor Joy

Anya presented a BAFTA this evening. She was nominated last year for the BAFTA Rising Star Award.

Lily James6 of 21
CREDIT: David Fisher/BAFTA/REX/Shutterstock

Lily James

Baby Driver star Lily presented an award

Naomie Harris7 of 21
CREDIT: David Fisher/BAFTA/REX/Shutterstock

Naomie Harris

Naomie presented the award for Best Director

Cressida Bonas8 of 21
CREDIT: Anthony Harvey/BAFTA/REX/Shutterstock

Cressida Bonas

Cressida's most recent film was The Bye Bye Man in which she played Sasha

Julie Walters9 of 21
CREDIT: James Gourley/BAFTA/REX/Shutterstock

Julie Walters

Julie has most recently starred in Paddington 2

Angelina Jolie10 of 21
CREDIT: David Fisher/BAFTA/REX/Shutterstock

Angelina Jolie

Angelina was nominated for Best Foreign Language Film for her movie First They Killed My Father

Sally Hawkins11 of 21
CREDIT: David Fisher/BAFTA/REX/Shutterstock

Sally Hawkins

Sally was nominated for Best Actress for her role in The Shape of Water

Emma Roberts12 of 21
CREDIT: Matt Baron/REX/Shutterstock

Emma Roberts

Emma has most recently starred in Who We Are Now

Lesley Manville13 of 21
CREDIT: David Fisher/BAFTA/REX/Shutterstock

Lesley Manville

Lesley was nominated for Best Supporting Actress for her role in Phantom Thread

Margot Robbie14 of 21
CREDIT: Shutterstock

Margot Robbie

Margot was in the running for Best Actress for her performance in I, Tonya, a film she also produced

Lupita Nyong'o15 of 21
CREDIT: James Gourley/BAFTA/REX/Shutterstock

Lupita Nyong'o

Lupita presented an award

Jennifer Lawrence16 of 21
CREDIT: Matt Baron/REX/Shutterstock

Jennifer Lawrence

Jennifer Lawrence presented an award dressed in Christian Dior Haute Couture

Allison Janney17 of 21
CREDIT: Matt Baron/REX/Shutterstock

Allison Janney

Alison won Best Supporting Actress for her role in I, Tonya

Florence Pugh18 of 21
CREDIT: James Gourley/BAFTA/REX/Shutterstock

Florence Pugh

Florence was nominated for the EE Rising Star Award

Letitia Wright19 of 21

Letitia Wright

Letitia starred as Shuri in the newly-released Black Panther

Duchess of Cambridge20 of 21
CREDIT: Tim Rooke/REX/Shutterstock

Duchess of Cambridge

Unlike the majority of attendees the Duchess chose not to wear black and opted instead for a green gown by Jenny Packham. It did however, have a black sash...

Frances McDormand21 of 21
CREDIT: Shutterstock

Frances McDormand

Frances McDormand and Gary Oldman took home the Best Actress and Best Actor awards respectively

News coverage

WINNER - The Rohingya Crisis (Sky)

The Battle For Mosul (Sky)

The Grenfell Tower Fire (Channel 4)

The Grenfell Tower Fire (ITV)

Current affairs

WINNER - Undercover: Britain’s Immigration Secrets – Panorama (BBC One)

Raped: My Story (Channel 5)

Syria’s Disappeared: The Case Against Assad - Dispatches (Channel 4)

White Right: Meeting The Enemy – Exposure (ITV)

Supporting actor

WINNER - Brian F O’Byrne – Little Boy Blue (ITV)

Adrian Dunbar – Line of Duty (BBC One)

Anupam Kher - The Boy with the Top Knot (BBC Two)

Jimmi Simpson - USS Callister: Black Mirror (Netflix)

Mini-series

WINNER - Three Girls (BBC One)

Howards End (BBC One)

The Moorside (ITV)

The State (Channel 4)

Reality and constructed factual

WINNER - Love Island (ITV)

Celebrity Hunted (Channel 4)

Old People’s Home For Four-Year Olds (Channel 4)

The Real Full Monty (ITV)

Love Island
Love Island ©Love Island © David Fisher/BAFTA/REX/Shutterstock

Supporting actress

WINNER - Vanessa Kirby – The Crown (Netflix)

Anna Friel - Broken (BBC One)

Julie Hesmondhalgh - Broadchurch (ITV)

Liv Hill – Three Girls (BBC One)

Specialist factual

WINNER - Basquiat: Rage to Riches (BBC Two)

Blitz: The Bombs That Changed Britain (BBC Two)

Blue Planet II (BBC One)

Elizabeth I’s Secret Agents (BBC Two)

Factual series

WINNER - Ambulance (BBC One)

Catching A Killer (Channel 4)

Drugsland (BBC Three)

Hospital (BBC Two)

Single drama

WINNER - Murdered For Being Different (BBC Three)

Against The Law (BBC Two)

Hang The DJ: Black Mirror (Netflix)

King Charless III (BBC Two)

Scripted comedy

WINNER - This Country (BBC Three)

Catastrophe (Channel 4)

Chewing Gum (Channel 4)

Timewasters (ITV2)

Virgin’s Must-See Moments

WINNER - Blue Planet II - Mother Pilot Whale Grieves (BBC One)

Love Island - Stormzy Makes a Surprise Appearance (ITV 2)

Game of Thrones - Viserion is Killed by the Night King (Sky Atlantic)

Doctor Who - The Thirteenth Doctor Revealed (BBC One)

Love Manchester – Ariana Grande Sings ‘One Last Time’ (BBC One)

Line of Duty - Huntley’s Narrow Escape (BBC One)

Entertainment performance

WINNER - Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Adam Hill - The Last Leg (Channel 4)

Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC One)

Sandi Toksvig – QI (BBC Two)

Male performance in a comedy programme

WINNER - Toby Jones – Detectorists (BBC Four)

Asim Chaundry – People Just Do Nothing (BBC Three)

Rob Brydon – The Trip to Spain (BBC)

Samson Kayo – Famalam (BBC Three)

Female performance in a comedy programme

WINNER - Daisy May Cooper – This Country (BBC Three)

Anna Maxwell Martin – Motherland (BBC Two)

Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe (Channel 4)

Sian Gibson – Peter Kay’s Car Share (Channel 4)

Single documentary

WINNER - Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum and Dad (BBC One)

Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me (BBC Two)

Louis Theroux: Talking to Anorexia (BBC Two)

One Deadly Weekend in America (BBC Three)

Entertainment programme

WINNER - Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)

Michael Mcintyre’s Big Show (BBC One)

The Voice UK (ITV)

Soap and continuing drama

WINNER - Casualty (BBC One)

Coronation Street (ITV)

Emmerdale (ITV)

Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Short-form programme

WINNER - Morgana Robinson’s Summer (Sky Arts)

Britain’s Forgotten Men (BBC Three)

Eating With My Ex (BBC Three)

Pls Like (BBC Three)

Just so you know, whilst we may receive a commission or other compensation from the links on this website, we never allow this to influence product selections - read why you should trust us